Head-to-Head

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Credit-union business checking with tiered dividends up to 4.00% APY and a $10 fee waived at $2,500 ADB

VS

North One Business Banking

$0 Standard checking + APY if you spend $500 on the debit card; envelopes + integrations; weak cash / no international wires

Monthly Fee
$10.00/month
Standard: $0. Plus: $30/month or $300/year. Not balance-waivable. Unpaid Plus cycle → downgrade to Standard.
Checking APY
Tiered variable share dividends — progressive bands by balance (site Sep 2026)
Standard: 2.50% (rate 2.47%) on first $250,000 ADB. Plus: 3.00% (rate 2.96%) on first $250,000 ADB. Above $250k: 0.00%.
Rating
7.7/10
8.2/10

Costs & Fees

MetricChartway Premium Business CheckingNorth One Business Banking
Monthly maintenance$10.00/monthStandard: $0. Plus: $30/month or $300/year. Not balance-waivable. Unpaid Plus cycle → downgrade to Standard.
Fee waiverWaived if average daily balance of $2,500 maintained during the month. Product page also markets 'No Minimum Balance' for ongoing operation.N/A on Plus — hard subscription. Standard already $0.
Transaction feesHybrid limited analysis — not classic earnings-credit. No published excess fees for ACH batches, teller visits, checks written, or electronic items.No excess-item fees on standard ACH, card, deposits. Flat subscription + listed item fees only.
Overdraft/NSFOverdraft Privilege $30/transaction (can cover up to $750 per fee schedule; ODP brochure cited $500 — conflict). NSF/returned item $30. Returned deposited item $20. Opt-in required. OD transfer from linked savings/MM $0.$0 NSF/overdraft. Insufficient funds → declined/returned. No overdraft protection offered.
ATM feesChartway-owned / CO-OP Network $0 Chartway fee. Out of Chartway-owned and out of CO-OP: $1 inquiry + $1 transaction (owner surcharge extra; no rebate disclosed).Allpoint: $0 North One fee. OON: $2.50 + operator surcharge. Rebates discretionary (request within 60 days). Standard: marketing 2 OON reimbursements/mo; Plus: up to 6.
Wire/ACHOutgoing domestic wire $25. Incoming domestic, incoming/outgoing international, ACH origination per-item/monthly fees not disclosed on business fee PDF.Incoming domestic wire $0, unlimited count. Outgoing domestic $20 (Standard) / $15 (Plus). International wires rejected. Standard ACH in/out $0.

Interest & Yields

MetricChartway Premium Business CheckingNorth One Business Banking
Checking APYTiered variable share dividends — progressive bands by balance (site Sep 2026)Standard: 2.50% (rate 2.47%) on first $250,000 ADB. Plus: 3.00% (rate 2.96%) on first $250,000 ADB. Above $250k: 0.00%.
Savings APYBusiness Money Market Plus separate — relationship APYs 1.25% ($10k) to 4.00% ($1M+) plus 1.00% relationship bonus with business checking and ≥$10k ADB in MMN/A — Envelopes are designations on same deposit balance, not separate savings APY
FDIC coverageStandard FDIC $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at The Bancorp Bank, N.A.

Features & Access

MetricChartway Premium Business CheckingNorth One Business Banking
Branch/ATM network~33–42 branches in VA/NC, Utah, Houston TX (2025 snapshot). CO-OP Network ~37k–50k surcharge-free ATMs plus Chartway-owned. Direct Teller ITMs expanding (~50 path cited).No branches. Allpoint ~55,000+ (withdrawal $0). Cash deposit via Green Dot retailers (Walgreens, CVS, Walmart, 7-Eleven). No teller/night drop.
Mobile appChartway Mobile Banking iOS 4.5/5 (5.7K ratings); Android 4.2/5 (~2.7–2.8K reviews). General app, not separate business treasury app.North One - Business Banking iOS ~4.7 (~2.8k ratings); Android 3.9 (~1.85k reviews). Android login-failure complaints noted.
Virtual cardsNot disclosedIncluded — team cards, freeze, permissions
Opening deposit$100 membership share$0 marketing / $50 in reviews — confirm in app
EligibilitySole prop, GP/LP, LLC (SMLLC may use SSN), corporation (incl. incorporated nonprofit), unincorporated association/club. Beneficial ownership required.Sole prop, partnership, LP, LLP, LLC, corporation. Nonprofits explicitly excluded. Not for personal/household purposes.

Pros & Cons

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Pros

  • Official tiered checking APY up to 4.00% with no spend or direct-deposit gate (site Sep 2026)
  • $10 monthly fee waived at relatively low $2,500 ADB
  • NCUSIF insurance at federally chartered CU — not fintech/partner-bank stack
  • Cash management (ACH origination + online wires) explicitly tied to Premium tier
  • Loan origination and rate discounts for Premium holders; CO-OP ATM + shared-branch access

Cons

  • 4% APY only at $500k+ — most SMBs earn 0.50–2.50% on lower bands
  • Business fee PDF omits incoming, international, ACH origination, FX, and card replace prices
  • Analysis fees on cash above $10k in+out and deposited checks above 250/month
  • $250k NCUSIF only — no extended-insurance sweep for large balances
  • Shared debit card number across authorized users; regional membership and branch footprint

North One Business Banking

Pros

  • Standard $0 with no min-balance fee and $0 NSF/overdraft (declines instead)
  • Checking APY 2.50% / 3.00% on first $250k if $500/mo debit spend — rare among $0 business checking
  • Incoming domestic wires $0, unlimited count
  • Unlimited Envelopes + QBO and processor connections on both plans
  • Same-day ACH and mailed checks $0 on Plus; inbound RTP up to $1M per payment

Cons

  • No international wires (rejected)
  • Green Dot cash cap $5,000/month; retailer fees after 1–3 reimbursements
  • APY 0% above $250k; no extended FDIC sweep
  • APY requires $500 monthly card spend — not park-and-earn
  • Plus hard $30/$300 subscription; BBB F and freeze/closure complaints; weaker Android ratings

Verdict

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Chartway FCU Premium Business Checking is NCUSIF-insured share checking with $10/mo (waived at $2,500 ADB), $100 membership share, tiered APY to 4.00% at $500k+, and limited analysis on excess checks/cash. Outgoing domestic wires $25; many wire/ACH prices undisclosed. Treasury Management requires this tier. No ICS sweep above $250k NCUSIF. Strong for regional CU relationship and high-balance yield; weak for national digital-first SMBs and thin multi-user controls.

North One Business Banking

North One is a Bancorp-partnered fintech with Standard $0 and Plus $30/$300. Conditional APY 2.50%/3.00% on first $250k requires $500 monthly debit spend. Incoming wires free; outgoing $20/$15; intl wires rejected. Green Dot cash capped $5k/mo. Envelopes and processor rails are differentiators but envelopes are labels not sub-accounts. Hard fails: cash-heavy, intl, nonprofits, non-resident founders, treasury above $250k.