Head-to-Head

Grasshopper Innovator Business Checking

No monthly fee + tiered checking APY + 1% debit cash back (balance-gated); digital SMB; weak for cash-heavy retail

VS

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Credit-union business checking with tiered dividends up to 4.00% APY and a $10 fee waived at $2,500 ADB

Monthly Fee
$0 unconditional (complimentary)
$10.00/month
Checking APY
Tiered variable: 1.00% APY ($0.01–$24,999.99); 1.35% APY ($25,000–$250,000); 1.00% APY (≥$250,000.01)
Tiered variable share dividends — progressive bands by balance (site Sep 2026)
Rating
8.2/10
7.7/10

Costs & Fees

MetricGrasshopper Innovator Business CheckingChartway Premium Business Checking
Monthly maintenance$0 unconditional (complimentary)$10.00/month
Fee waiverN/A — already $0Waived if average daily balance of $2,500 maintained during the month. Product page also markets 'No Minimum Balance' for ongoing operation.
Transaction feesUnlimited fee-free transactions advertised; no excess-item fees on published scheduleHybrid limited analysis — not classic earnings-credit. No published excess fees for ACH batches, teller visits, checks written, or electronic items.
Overdraft/NSF$0 overdraft fees; overdrafts not permitted. Returned deposited check $10; ACH return $10; intl wire return $5.Overdraft Privilege $30/transaction (can cover up to $750 per fee schedule; ODP brochure cited $500 — conflict). NSF/returned item $30. Returned deposited item $20. Opt-in required. OD transfer from linked savings/MM $0.
ATM feesMoneyPass (~37,000+) and SUM (~8,500+) fee-free withdrawals. Out-of-network operator surcharge possible; no rebate published. Cash deposit at deposit-enabled MoneyPass only — $1,000/cardholder/day.Chartway-owned / CO-OP Network $0 Chartway fee. Out of Chartway-owned and out of CO-OP: $1 inquiry + $1 transaction (owner surcharge extra; no rebate disclosed).
Wire/ACHIncoming domestic: $0. Outgoing domestic: $10. Incoming intl: $5. Outgoing intl: $25. Standard ACH in/out: $0. Same-day ACH: $0. Instant FedNow: 0.65% ($1 min / $10 max).Outgoing domestic wire $25. Incoming domestic, incoming/outgoing international, ACH origination per-item/monthly fees not disclosed on business fee PDF.

Interest & Yields

MetricGrasshopper Innovator Business CheckingChartway Premium Business Checking
Checking APYTiered variable: 1.00% APY ($0.01–$24,999.99); 1.35% APY ($25,000–$250,000); 1.00% APY (≥$250,000.01)Tiered variable share dividends — progressive bands by balance (site Sep 2026)
Savings APYInnovator MMA: 1.55% APY below $25k; 3.00% APY at ≥$25k (as of 2026-01-05). Separate product.Business Money Market Plus separate — relationship APYs 1.25% ($10k) to 4.00% ($1M+) plus 1.00% relationship bonus with business checking and ≥$10k ADB in MM
FDIC coverageStandard FDIC $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at Grasshopper Bank, N.A.

Features & Access

MetricGrasshopper Innovator Business CheckingChartway Premium Business Checking
Branch/ATM networkNo branches. MoneyPass (~37,000+) + SUM (~8,500+) for withdrawals. Cash deposit at deposit-enabled MoneyPass only.~33–42 branches in VA/NC, Utah, Houston TX (2025 snapshot). CO-OP Network ~37k–50k surcharge-free ATMs plus Chartway-owned. Direct Teller ITMs expanding (~50 path cited).
Mobile appiOS 4.5 (~327 ratings); Android 4.4 (~125–128 reviews)Chartway Mobile Banking iOS 4.5/5 (5.7K ratings); Android 4.2/5 (~2.7–2.8K reviews). General app, not separate business treasury app.
Virtual cardsIncluded — up to 5 active (SMB); lock/unlock in appNot disclosed
Opening deposit$100$100 membership share
EligibilityU.S. citizen or permanent resident, 18+, address in 50 states + D.C. All small business owners except prohibited industries.Sole prop, GP/LP, LLC (SMLLC may use SSN), corporation (incl. incorporated nonprofit), unincorporated association/club. Beneficial ownership required.

Pros & Cons

Grasshopper Innovator Business Checking

Pros

  • $0 monthly, $0 overdraft fee; unlimited posted transactions on Innovator schedule
  • Interest-bearing checking up to 1.35% APY in $25k–$250k band (as of 01/05/2026)
  • 1% signature-debit cash back at $10k monthly average with no NSF in 12 months
  • Free incoming domestic wires, standard/same-day ACH; outbound domestic wire $10
  • Direct FDIC member bank plus optional IntraFi ICS; Autobooks/QBO and virtual Visa debit

Cons

  • Checking APY drops to 1.00% above $250k — poor for large idle cash in checking
  • Cash deposits limited to $1k/day MoneyPass ATMs with delayed posting
  • No bank checkbook; no Zelle; no branches
  • Default ACH $10k/day and 5 active virtual cards until limits raised
  • U.S. citizen/LPR only; cash-back and best APY band are balance-gated; weekday-only support

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Pros

  • Official tiered checking APY up to 4.00% with no spend or direct-deposit gate (site Sep 2026)
  • $10 monthly fee waived at relatively low $2,500 ADB
  • NCUSIF insurance at federally chartered CU — not fintech/partner-bank stack
  • Cash management (ACH origination + online wires) explicitly tied to Premium tier
  • Loan origination and rate discounts for Premium holders; CO-OP ATM + shared-branch access

Cons

  • 4% APY only at $500k+ — most SMBs earn 0.50–2.50% on lower bands
  • Business fee PDF omits incoming, international, ACH origination, FX, and card replace prices
  • Analysis fees on cash above $10k in+out and deposited checks above 250/month
  • $250k NCUSIF only — no extended-insurance sweep for large balances
  • Shared debit card number across authorized users; regional membership and branch footprint

Verdict

Grasshopper Innovator Business Checking

Grasshopper Innovator Business Checking is an online-only DDA issued directly by Grasshopper Bank, N.A., Member FDIC — a nationally chartered bank, not a partner-bank fintech. $0 monthly maintenance, $100 to open, free standard and same-day ACH, free incoming domestic wires, $10 outgoing domestic. Checking APY is tiered: 1.00% below $25k, 1.35% at $25k–$250k, 1.00% above $250k (as of 01/05/2026). Separate 1% signature-debit cashback requires $10k monthly average. Cash weak: MoneyPass deposit ATMs $1k/cardholder/day only. Default ACH $10k/day. Optional ICS to $125M. $300 bonus (NW300) through 9/30/2026. Enova acquisition pending 2H 2026.

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Chartway FCU Premium Business Checking is NCUSIF-insured share checking with $10/mo (waived at $2,500 ADB), $100 membership share, tiered APY to 4.00% at $500k+, and limited analysis on excess checks/cash. Outgoing domestic wires $25; many wire/ACH prices undisclosed. Treasury Management requires this tier. No ICS sweep above $250k NCUSIF. Strong for regional CU relationship and high-balance yield; weak for national digital-first SMBs and thin multi-user controls.