Head-to-Head

Relay Business Checking

Startup / Profit First multi-account checking — $0 Starter, up to 20 checking buckets, QBO/Xero sync; no APY on checking

VS

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Credit-union business checking with tiered dividends up to 4.00% APY and a $10 fee waived at $2,500 ADB

Monthly Fee
Starter $0; Grow $30; Scale $90 limited-time (list $120). Paid plans billed from designated checking account.
$10.00/month
Checking APY
None — non-interest-bearing checking
Tiered variable share dividends — progressive bands by balance (site Sep 2026)
Rating
8.3/10
7.7/10

Costs & Fees

MetricRelay Business CheckingChartway Premium Business Checking
Monthly maintenanceStarter $0; Grow $30; Scale $90 limited-time (list $120). Paid plans billed from designated checking account.$10.00/month
Fee waiverNo balance waivers — Grow/Scale are subscriptions, not waivable by balanceWaived if average daily balance of $2,500 maintained during the month. Product page also markets 'No Minimum Balance' for ongoing operation.
Transaction feesNo per-item checking cap published. Unlimited standard ACH and digital items. Same-day ACH extra: $1 Starter / $0.50 Grow / included Scale.Hybrid limited analysis — not classic earnings-credit. No published excess fees for ACH batches, teller visits, checks written, or electronic items.
Overdraft/NSF$0 overdraft fees; transactions that would overdraw decline. Optional backup account internal pull (not a priced OD product).Overdraft Privilege $30/transaction (can cover up to $750 per fee schedule; ODP brochure cited $500 — conflict). NSF/returned item $30. Returned deposited item $20. Opt-in required. OD transfer from linked savings/MM $0.
ATM feesAllpoint in-network $0 Relay fee. Out-of-network owner surcharge not rebated. Allpoint+ cash deposit $1,000/txn; cash withdrawal $400/txn.Chartway-owned / CO-OP Network $0 Chartway fee. Out of Chartway-owned and out of CO-OP: $1 inquiry + $1 transaction (owner surcharge extra; no rebate disclosed).
Wire/ACHIncoming domestic: $5 (Aug 2026 official table). Outgoing domestic: $8 Starter / $5 Grow / $5 Scale. Incoming intl: typically $0. Outgoing intl Local Network $5/$3/$1.50; SWIFT $25/$22/$20. Standard ACH in/out: $0.Outgoing domestic wire $25. Incoming domestic, incoming/outgoing international, ACH origination per-item/monthly fees not disclosed on business fee PDF.

Interest & Yields

MetricRelay Business CheckingChartway Premium Business Checking
Checking APYNone — non-interest-bearing checkingTiered variable share dividends — progressive bands by balance (site Sep 2026)
Savings APYPlan-tiered on up to 2 savings accounts: Starter 1.11%, Grow 1.75%, Scale 3.00% APY (as of 2026-05-01). Variable; savings cannot originate ACH/wires.Business Money Market Plus separate — relationship APYs 1.25% ($10k) to 4.00% ($1M+) plus 1.00% relationship bonus with business checking and ≥$10k ADB in MM
FDIC coverageStandard FDIC $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at Thread Bank — combined across all Relay sub-accounts

Features & Access

MetricRelay Business CheckingChartway Premium Business Checking
Branch/ATM networkNo branches. Allpoint network (32k–55k+ cited). Cash deposit at Allpoint+ only ($1k/txn). Green Dot retail.~33–42 branches in VA/NC, Utah, Houston TX (2025 snapshot). CO-OP Network ~37k–50k surcharge-free ATMs plus Chartway-owned. Direct Teller ITMs expanding (~50 path cited).
Mobile appiOS ~4.8; Android ~4.5 (~3.5k / ~1.1k reviews per 2026 aggregators)Chartway Mobile Banking iOS 4.5/5 (5.7K ratings); Android 4.2/5 (~2.7–2.8K reviews). General app, not separate business treasury app.
Virtual cardsIncluded — physical + virtual Visa debit with freeze, limits, spend policiesNot disclosed
Opening deposit$0$100 membership share
EligibilityU.S.-registered sole prop, LLC, C-corp, S-corp, partnership, nonprofit. Not supported: personal, escrow, trusts, Series LLCs, 401(k)s.Sole prop, GP/LP, LLC (SMLLC may use SSN), corporation (incl. incorporated nonprofit), unincorporated association/club. Beneficial ownership required.

Pros & Cons

Relay Business Checking

Pros

  • Starter $0 with no minimum balance, $0 OD fees, and no per-item checking cap
  • Up to 20 checking accounts (50 on Scale) with auto-transfer rules — rare on free tier
  • Native QuickBooks Online and Xero feeds on all plans including Starter
  • Outbound domestic wires $8/$5/$5 — below typical big-bank $15–$30
  • IntraFi sweep to $3M; Scale savings 3.00% APY; unlimited users and virtual debit cards

Cons

  • Checking earns 0% APY — savings yield is plan-gated and mid-pack at Starter/Grow
  • Mobile check funds can take up to 7 business days
  • Cash deposits via Allpoint+/Green Dot only — retailer fee up to $4.95, low caps
  • Official Aug 2026 table lists $5 incoming domestic wires (conflicts with free-inbound marketing)
  • BaaS structure (Thread Bank); sub-accounts do not multiply $250k FDIC; weekday-only support

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Pros

  • Official tiered checking APY up to 4.00% with no spend or direct-deposit gate (site Sep 2026)
  • $10 monthly fee waived at relatively low $2,500 ADB
  • NCUSIF insurance at federally chartered CU — not fintech/partner-bank stack
  • Cash management (ACH origination + online wires) explicitly tied to Premium tier
  • Loan origination and rate discounts for Premium holders; CO-OP ATM + shared-branch access

Cons

  • 4% APY only at $500k+ — most SMBs earn 0.50–2.50% on lower bands
  • Business fee PDF omits incoming, international, ACH origination, FX, and card replace prices
  • Analysis fees on cash above $10k in+out and deposited checks above 250/month
  • $250k NCUSIF only — no extended-insurance sweep for large balances
  • Shared debit card number across authorized users; regional membership and branch footprint

Verdict

Relay Business Checking

Relay Business Checking is an online SMB platform from Relay Financial Technologies with deposits at Thread Bank, Member FDIC, and IntraFi sweep to $3M. Checking is non-interest-bearing across Starter ($0), Grow ($30), and Scale ($90–$120) plans; savings APY is 1.11%/1.75%/3.00% as of May 1, 2026. Differentiator is operational: up to 20–50 checking buckets with auto-allocation, unlimited users, virtual Visa debits, and native QBO/Xero on Starter. Official Aug 11, 2026 fees: incoming domestic wire $5, outgoing $8/$5/$5, same-day ACH $1/$0.50/included. Weak on cash deposits, check holds (7 days), 0% checking, and BaaS partner-bank structure. Strong for Profit First digital SMBs; weak for cash retail and same-day check users.

Chartway Premium Business Checking

Chartway FCU Premium Business Checking is NCUSIF-insured share checking with $10/mo (waived at $2,500 ADB), $100 membership share, tiered APY to 4.00% at $500k+, and limited analysis on excess checks/cash. Outgoing domestic wires $25; many wire/ACH prices undisclosed. Treasury Management requires this tier. No ICS sweep above $250k NCUSIF. Strong for regional CU relationship and high-balance yield; weak for national digital-first SMBs and thin multi-user controls.